City of Kenner v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] Permitting a political subdivision to pursue a claim against an entity that does not hold a franchise certificate circumvents that authority and the very purpose of the CCTA.

On the other hand, Kenner claims that pursuant to La. R.S. 45:1367 B, it has a responsibility to its citizens to enforce its own ordinance requiring cable or video services to apply for a franchise certificate and pay franchise fees. Because Netflix

8

and Hulu have not applied for such a certificate, Kenner has the right to enforce the statute and its ordinance.

We disagree. La. R.S. 45:1367 B provides: "Any suit with respect to a dispute arising out of or relating to the amount of the franchise fee due to a local governmental subdivision under La. R.S. 45:1366 shall be filed either by the local governmental subdivision . or by the certificate holder ... in a state or federal court of competent jurisdiction[.]" (Emphasis added). La. R.S. 45:1367 C further provides that before either party may file suit, "the local governmental...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.