City of L. A. v. Barr, 18-55599
[…] Id. § 10381(c)(1).1 The statute was amended in 2015 to allow DOJ to give preferential treatment to a state that has enacted certain laws designed to combat human trafficking. See id. § 10381(c)(2), (3) ; Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-22, §§ 601, 1002, 129 Stat. 227, 259–60, 266–67.

Congress has regularly made appropriations for grants administered under this statute. DOJ has determined that Congress intended these appropriations to be used for two of the twenty-three purposes set forth in § 10381, namely "to rehire law enforcement officers who have been laid off as a result of State, tribal, or local budget reductions for deployment in community-oriented policing," 34 U.S.C. § 10381(b)(1), and "to hire and train new, additional career law enforcement officers for deployment in community-oriented policing across the Nation," id. § 10381(b)(2).2

DOJ has exercised its broad discretion under the Act by developing a combined guidelines and application form for parties that wish to apply for a grant to hire or rehire officers for community-oriented policing.