City of Landrum v. Sarratt
[…] Franklin testified Sarratt called him a crack head, loudly yelled profanities, and called his mother a "bitch." June testified Sarratt called her names and used the "f" word.
Whether the circuit court erred in reversing Sarratt's conviction, finding that although Sarratt used profanity in a public place, profane language alone is insufficient to constitute a violation of the public disorderly conduct statute.
State v. Henderson, 347 S.C. 455, 457, 556 S.E.2d 691, 692 (Ct.App.2001) (internal citations omitted), cert. denied, Mar. 22, 2002.
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-17-530 provides:
Any person who shall (a) be found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducting himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner, (b) use obscene or profane language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church ... shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days.
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-17-530 (1985). The circuit court found that "profane language alone cannot constitute a violation of the public disorderly conduct statute in light of the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."