City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] We are in accord with this reasoning and the result in Livonia v. Dep't of Social Services, supra, and, therefore, conclude that the enactment of 1979 P.A. 218 did not abolish the provision of Sec. 3b, supra, exempting state licensed residential facilities providing care for six or fewer persons from local zoning regulations.

Our conclusion is supported by the fact that the new licensing statute, M.C.L. Sec. 400.716(2); M.S.A. Sec. 16.610(66)(2) provides:

"A temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the proposed adult foster care facility for more than 6 adults has not obtained zoning approval or obtained a special or conditional use permit if required by an ordinance of the city, village, or township in which the proposed facility is located."

The clear implication of this language is that the Legislature intended that facilities housing six or fewer persons need not obtain local zoning approval.