City of Madison v. Clarke
[…] Defendants refused to remove the roof over the patio. The City brought suit against defendants for violation of its zoning ordinance and prayed for a mandatory injunction. The City does not object to the concrete slab beneath the roof.

Our initial conclusion is that defendants' argument that the Board of Adjustment has been delegated legislative power without proper standards is unfounded. SDCL 11-4-17(3) allows boards of adjustment to authorize variances "as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done." Any action taken contrary to this state statute would be void and unenforceable.