City of Madison v. Clarke
[…] To remand this matter simply because the technical notice requirements were not initially satisfied would merely allow defendants to once again address the Board of Adjustment in the same manner as was previously done. Defendants could expect no better hearing through remand than they received when their request was reconsidered.

Defendants next contend that SDCL 11-4-12 requires the Planning and Zoning Commission to make a preliminary recommendation, and because no such recommendation was made, they claim error. This is not a correct reading of our statutes. SDCL 11-4-11 commands that a planning and zoning commission make recommendations to the governing body regarding "the boundaries of the zoning districts and appropriate regulations to be enforced therein." SDCL 11-4-12 prohibits the governing body from acting before the recommendation is received. It is clear, however, that such recommendation is only required when the zoning laws are being enacted or modified.