City of Mayville v. Wis. Dep't of Admin.
[…] The circuit court remanded the case to the Department to implement the court's order and stayed the order pending this appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶8 As stated, the Village and the Department appeal the circuit court's determinations that Mayville has standing to seek judicial review and that the Department erroneously approved the plan under WIS. STAT. § 66.0307. We address each issue in turn.

I. Mayville has standing to pursue judicial review of the Department's decision.

¶9 We review de novo a motion to dismiss for lack of standing. Town of Delavan v. City of Delavan, LLL , 160 Wis. 2d 403, 410, 466 N.W.2d 227 (Ct. App. 1991).

¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 227.52 and 227.53(1) govern the issue of standing to seek judicial review of agency decisions. Town of Delavan , 160 Wis. 2d at 409, 466 N.W.2d 227. Pursuant to § 227.52, "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person ... are subject to review as provided in [ WIS. STAT. ch. 227]." Section 227.53(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision" subject to certain procedural requirements.