City of Mayville v. Wis. Dep't of Admin.
[…] II. The Department made an error of law in approving the plan because the plan does not comply with WIS. STAT. § 66.0307(2).

¶13 The Department and the Village argue that the Department properly approved the Plan because WIS. STAT. § 66.0307 authorizes cooperative plans, such as this one, that eliminate a common boundary line. We need not, and do not, reach this general proposition because we conclude that, on the specific facts of this case, the Plan does not comply with the requirements in § 66.0307(2) as outlined above. We summarize these requirements again for the reader's convenience:

(1) WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.0307(2) requires that "[n]o boundary of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative [plan];"5
(2) "change" to a "boundary" or "boundary line" as used in WIS. STAT. § 66.0307 means the physical alteration of, or difference in a geographic line or demarcation of, the limits of an area;