City of Miami Beach v. Galbut
[…] Id. at 468. We have jurisdiction under Article V, section 3(b)(4) of the Florida Constitution.

Russell Galbut served on the Miami Beach Zoning Board of Adjustment for ten years. Members of this Board serve without compensation and are chosen by a five-sevenths vote of the City Commission for a one-year term. In 1991, Galbut's father-in-law, Seymour Eisenberg, was elected to the City Commission. After the election, Galbut's term on the Board expired and he sought reappointment. The City Attorney determined that section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), prohibited Galbut's reappointment. Section 112.3135(2)(a) provides:

A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.

In response to the City Attorney's conclusion, Galbut brought a declaratory action in circuit court. The court adopted a general master's report finding that the anti-nepotism law precluded Galbut's reappointment.