City of Miami Beach v. Galbut
[…] It is well settled that where a statute is clear and unambiguous, as it is here, a court will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent. See In Re McCollam, 612 So.2d 572, 573 (Fla.1993); Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217, 219 (Fla.1984). A statute's plain and ordinary meaning must be given effect unless to do so would lead to an unreasonable or ridiculous result. 612 So.2d at 573; 450 So.2d at 219.

The plain language of the statute at issue indicates that only overt actions by a public official resulting in the appointment of that official's relative are prohibited. Section 112.3135(2)(a) provides in pertinent part:

A public official may not appoint ... or advocate for appointment ... to a position in the agency ... over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed ... to a position in an agency if such appointment ... has been advocated by a public official ... exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual.

(Emphasis added). As the district court noted,

[t]he statute is addressed to the individual public official and to the relative of that public official.