City of Midland v. Helger Const. Co., Inc.
[…] On March 13, 1985, plaintiff's motion for leave to amend its complaint was denied.

On appeal, plaintiff raises three issues. First, it argues that the circuit court erred in holding that the City's architectural malpractice claim was barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in M.C.L. Sec. 600.5838, M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5838, because that provision applies only to state licensed health professionals, and not to architects. We disagree.

M.C.L. Sec. 600.5839(1); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5839(1), the architect's and engineer's statute, provided as follows when plaintiff's cause of action accrued 1:

"No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or furnishing the design or supervision of construction of such improvement more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use or acceptance of such improvement. This limitation shall not apply to actions against any person in actual possession and control as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective and unsafe condition of such improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought."

M.C.L. Sec. 600.5838; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.5838, the general malpractice statute, provided: