City of Mitchell v. Beauregard, 15807
[…] Defendants contend that the evidence offered by City was not probative of the correct measure of damages and that the jury's verdict was not within the scope of the evidence. We hold that defendants did not preserve these matters on the record so as to enable this court to engage in appellate review of these issues.

SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in part:

A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:

* * *

* * *

(6) Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision or that it is against law;

SDCL 15-26A-8 provides:

Such of the matters specified in subdivisions (6) and (7) of Sec. 15-6-59(a) as may have been timely presented to the trial court by motion for directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, or objection may be reviewed on appeal from the judgment without necessity for an application for new trial.

The record does not reflect any motion for directed verdict or any other apt motion, offer, or objection to any pertinent jury instruction that would preserve defendants' right to appeal on this issue. We may not review this contention in this case. Insufficiency of the evidence may not be reviewed unless it has been timely presented to the trial court by a proper motion for a directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, objection, or exception. SDCL 15-6-59(a); SDCL 15-6-59(f); SDCL 15-26A-8; Pearson v. Adams, 279 N.W.2d 674 (S.D.1979).

The judgment is affirmed.

MORGAN, SABERS and MILLER, JJ., concur.

HENDERSON, J., concurs specially.

TALBOTT, Circuit Judge, sitting for WUEST, C.J., disqualified.

HENDERSON, Justice (specially concurring).

To those facts, cited in the majority, these facts are noted for further understanding in this case: Between August 1973 and August 1975, the City constructed a sewer line across the would-be easement. Settlement negotiations apparently went on from the filing of the summons...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Strain v. Christians
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • April 1, 1992
    ...motion for a directed verdict, request for findings, or other apt motion, offer, objection, or exception." City of Mitchell v. Beauregard, 430 N.W.2d 704, 706-07 (S.D.1988) (citing SDCL 15-6-59(a); SDCL 15-6-59(f); SDCL 15-26A-8); Pearson v. Adams, 279 N.W.2d 674, 676-77 (S.D.1979); Schoenr......
  • Kopman v. City of Centerville
    • United States