City of Mitchell v. Beauregard, 15807
[…] After a February 22, 1984 hearing, the trial court substituted Arlyne and Knox as the proper parties defendant.

ISSUE I

WHETHER PUNITIVE DAMAGES MAY BE RECOVERED AGAINST A MUNICIPAL CORPORATION IN CASES INVOLVING THE EXERCISE OF EMINENT DOMAIN.

Defendants counterclaimed for punitive damages. In a pretrial motion, City moved to strike defendants' claim for punitive damages because 1) punitive damages against municipalities are against public policy, and 2) defendants failed to comply with SDCL 21-1-4.1 which provides:

In any claim alleging punitive or exemplary damages, before any discovery relating thereto may be commenced and before any such claim may be submitted to the finder of fact, the court shall find, after a hearing and based upon clear and convincing evidence, that there is a reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against.

The trial court ruled that there is no authority to authorize punitive damages against a municipal corporation. The record before us is void of any attempts to effect compliance with SDCL 21-1-4.1 and the trial court never entered the required finding.