City of Mitchell v. Beauregard, 15807
[…] ISSUES III AND IV

WHETHER THE JURY VERDICT MUST BE SET ASIDE DUE TO UTILIZATION OF AN IMPROPER MEASURE OF DAMAGES (III) AND WHETHER THE JURY VERDICT MUST BE SET ASIDE AS NOT SUPPORTED BY THE EVIDENCE (IV).

Defendants contend that the evidence offered by City was not probative of the correct measure of damages and that the jury's verdict was not within the scope of the evidence. We hold that defendants did not preserve these matters on the record so as to enable this court to engage in appellate review of these issues.

SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides in part:

A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the following causes:

* * *

* * *

(6) Insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision or that it is against law;

SDCL 15-26A-8 provides: