City of Montgomery v. Hunter
[…] In addition, § 32-5A-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]his chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of various jurisdictions."

The uniform procedure for traffic citations issued by a law-enforcement agency or any other person is set forth in § 12-12-53, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(a) Every law enforcement agency in the state shall use traffic citations of the form known as the uniform traffic ticket and complaint, which shall be substantially uniform throughout the state and which shall be issued, except for an electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket, as defined in Section 32-1-4, in books with citations in no less than quadruplicate.
"(b) The uniform traffic ticket and complaint shall be used in traffic cases where a complaint is made by a law enforcement officer or by any other person or an
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Glass v. City of Montgomery
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court