City of Montgomery v. Hunter
[…] The plaintiffs filed a response, and the circuit court conducted a hearing on the motion to dismiss. Shortly after the hearing, the plaintiffs filed a fourth amended complaint. On June 7, 2018, the circuit court entered an order denying the defendants' motion to dismiss.
On July 3, 2018, the circuit court entered an order granting a joint petition for a permissive appeal. On October 1, 2018, this Court granted in part the petition for permission to appeal.1
Chapter 45, Title 11, Alabama Code 1975, sets forth certain requirements for the adoption and enforcement of municipal ordinances. Section 11-45-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances."
The Alabama Traffic Code, § 32-5A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, governs the rules of the road throughout the State. Section 32-5A-31, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: