City of Montgomery v. Hunter
[…] In addition, § 32-5A-11, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]his chapter shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of various jurisdictions."

The uniform procedure for traffic citations issued by a law-enforcement agency or any other person is set forth in § 12-12-53, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: