City of Muncie v. Lowe
[…] Thus, subsection (j) was not enacted for the specific purpose of placing unassigned, annexed territory into a district, and it cannot be said that it relieves a city of the obligation to assign territory itself in an annexation ordinance.

Second, the City argues that this court should construe the language of IC 36-4-3-4(f) as directory rather than mandatory. IC 36-4-3-4(f) provides: "An [annexation ordinance] must assign the territory annexed by the ordinance to at least (1) municipal legislative body district." (emphasis added). Despite the use of the mandatory word "must," the City urges us to construe the statute as directory in order to avoid an absurd result.