City of N.Y. v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] All cigarettes and smokeless tobacco (as those terms are defined in section 1 of the Act of October 19, 1949, commonly referred to as the Jenkins Act) are nonmailable and shall not be deposited in or carried through the mails. The United States Postal Service shall not accept for delivery or transmit through the mails any package that it knows or has reasonable cause to believe contains any cigarettes or smokeless tobacco made nonmailable by this paragraph.

§ 1716E(a)(1). The Act defines "reasonable cause" as "a statement on a publicly available website, or an advertisement, by any person that the person will mail matter which is nonmailable under this section in return for payment" or "the fact that the person is on the list created under section 2A(e) of the Jenkins Act." § 1716E(a)(2). Plaintiffs call this list the "Non-Compliant List," for it contains the names of "unregistered or noncompliant delivery sellers." 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(a). The Attorney General compiles the list and distributes it to the Postal Service. Id.

II. The Alleged Violations