City of N.Y. v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc.
[…] NYTL § 484(a)(1). "Cost" is defined to include several components, which incorporates the added costs at each step in the supply chain. Most relevant to this case is the "cost of the retail dealer," which is the minimum price at which a retail dealer may sell cigarettes to a customer.

The CMSA defines the "cost of the retail dealer" as (1) the "basic cost of cigarettes," plus (2) "the cost of doing business by the retail dealer," plus (3) "the cost of doing business by the agent with respect to the sales of cigarettes to retail dealers." Id. § 483(b)(3)(A). The "basic cost of cigarettes," meanwhile, is defined as "the invoice cost of cigarettes to the agent who purchases from the manufacturer . . . less all trade discounts, except discounts for...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT