City of N.Y. v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc.
[…] By doing so, Plaintiffs allege, FedEx violated federal and state law and deprived them of millions of dollars in tax revenue. To provide the necessary context for this opinion, the Court sets forth the factual and procedural background of the case.

A. Regulatory Background and Plaintiffs' Relationship with FedEx

Plaintiffs each impose an excise tax on the sale of cigarettes. N.Y. Tax Law § 471 ; New York City, N.Y., Code ("Ad. Code") § 11-1302. All cigarettes possessed for sale or use in the State of New York or the City of New York must be taxed. N.Y. Tax Law § 471 ; Ad. Code § 11-1302. The "use" of cigarettes in the State or City entails the "exercise of any right or power, actual or constructive, and shall include but is not limited to the receipt, storage or any keeping or retention for any length of time, but shall not include possession for sale." N.Y. Tax Law § 471-a ; Ad. Code § 11-1301. The State and City excise taxes are pre-paid by licensed cigarette stamping agents through their purchases of tax stamps, which they must then affix to every pack of cigarettes sold. N.Y. Comp.