City of N.Y. v. Gordon
[…] ( See Proshansky Decl. ¶¶ 27–28; Monell Decl. ¶¶ 12, 23). Furthermore, the Gordon Defendants admitted that in 2012, All Of Our Butts did not file “any memoranda or copies of invoices covering ... [the] shipment[s] of cigarettes All Of Our Butts made into New York City.” (Bloom Decl. Ex. A, at 7).

The record also contains undisputed evidence that, in addition to violating the PACT Act's reporting requirements, the Gordon Defendants violated the Act's age verification requirements. Section 376a(b)(4) of the Act provides:

A delivery seller who mails or ships tobacco products—

....

(ii) shall use a method of mailing or shipping that requires—

(I) the purchaser placing the delivery sale order, or an adult who is at least the minimum age required for the legal sale or purchase of tobacco products, as determined by the applicable law at the place of delivery, to sign to accept delivery of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • City of N.Y. v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc.
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 2nd Circuit. United States District Courts. 2nd Circuit. Southern District of New York
    • October 5, 2018