City of New Lisbon v. Muller
[…] ¶11 This appeal follows.

DISCUSSION[2]

¶12 To provide context for the analysis that follows, we briefly summarize the statutory scheme regarding raze orders. The legislature has provided at least two complementary paths to the issuance of a raze order. As summarized above, the City followed the first path to issue the City order and the second path to obtain the circuit court order.

¶13 Under Wis.Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1., a municipality may order the owner of a building to raze the building if the building "is old, dilapidated, or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary, or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair." A building described in § 66.0413(1)(b)1. is presumed to be unreasonable to repair if the municipal building inspector "determines that the cost of repairs … would exceed 50 percent of the" building's value. Sec. 66.0413(1)(c).