City of New York v. Job-Lot Pushcart
[…] However, it is feasible to make a red or purple toy gun with an orange band, thus satisfying both laws. Defendant also claims that the Federal statute expressly provides for a blaze orange plug or a band marking on the barrel of the toy, recessed no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of such barrel (15 U.S.C. § 5001[b][1], [2]; 15 CFR 1500.3[b], while Administrative Code § 10-131(g) requires that the barrel of such guns "be closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation pistol or revolver is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front of said barrel. It gives an example that "if a plastic blaze orange plug is inserted in a metal toy gun, it would be violative of the Code on its face."