City of New York v. Job-Lot Pushcart
[…] enacted into law in 1955, makes it unlawful "to sell or offer for sale, possess or use or attempt to use or give away, any toy or imitation pistol or revolver which substantially duplicates an actual pistol or revolver, unless said imitation or toy pistol or revolver shall be colored in colors other than black, blue, silver or aluminum, and further provided that the barrel of said toy or imitation pistol or revolver shall be closed with the same material of which the toy or imitation pistol or revolver is made for a distance of not less than one-half inch from the front end of said barrel" ( § 10-131[g]. The Administrative Code also requires "the name of the manufacturer or some trade name, mark or brand by which the manufacturer can be readily identified" to be stamped legibly on the item.

Plaintiff brought this action seeking to permanently enjoin defendants from continuing to violate Administrative Code § 10-131(g) and from maintaining what it contends is a common law nuisance.