City of New York v. Job-Lot Pushcart
[…] In 1988, Congress enacted 15 U.S.C. § 5001, providing detailed requirements regarding the appearance of non-functional firearms. Insofar as pertinent to the facts of this case, the law prohibits "any person to manufacture, enter into commerce, ship, transport, or receive any toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm" without a "blaze orange plug inserted in the barrel * * * recessed no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of the barrel of such firearm" (15 U.S.C. § 5001[a], [b]. The statute states that: "The provisions of this section shall supersede any provision of State or local laws or ordinances which provide for markings or identification inconsistent with provisions of this section provided that no State shall--(i) prohibit the sale or manufacture of any look-alike, nonfiring, collector replica of an antique firearm developed prior to 1898, or (ii) prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the sale to minors) of traditional B-B, paint ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure" (15 U.S.C. § 5001[g].

It is apparent from even a cursory examination of the Administrative Code provision that its requirements for the marking and identification of toy firearms are inconsistent with those contained in the federal statute.