City of New York v. Allied Outdoor Advertising, Inc.
[…] The Commission resolution stated that the City was "facing an impending loss of $25 million in federal highway funds unless it complies with the ... Act," which "would require the enforcement of local zoning controls affecting off-premises advertising signs within 660 feet of an arterial highway." The amendment to section 42-53 of the Zoning Resolution "grandfathers" certain advertising signs existing prior to November 1, 1979. In enacting the amendment, the City Planning Commission adopted the intent of Congress, as stated in 23 U.S.C. § 131(a), that, inter alia, "the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty." The Commission noted that "local zoning controls are more stringent than [the] standards set forth in" the Act. 2