City of New York v. Permanent Mission of India
[…] The top three floors are used for six apartments, in which reside, rent-free, lower-level employees of the mission and their families. Both missions assert that, for various reasons, the housing of diplomatic employees on-site is essential.

Under New York law, real property owned by a foreign government is exempt from taxation if it is "used exclusively" for diplomatic offices or for the quarters of a diplomat with the rank of ambassador or minister plenipotentiary to the United Nations. N.Y. Real Property Tax L. § 418. On the other hand, "[i]f a portion only of any lot or building... is used exclusively for the purposes herein described, then such portion only shall be exempt and the remainder shall be subject to taxation." Id.