City of Norcross v. Georgia Power Co., No. A90A1462
[…] [197 Ga.App. 891] COOPER, Judge.

This is an appeal from the order of the superior court which affirmed a decision of the Georgia Public Service Commission.

Appellant and appellee are both electric suppliers under the Georgia Territorial Electric Service Act, OCGA § 46-3-1 et

Page 727

seq. (the "Act"). The Act establishes assigned geographical service areas within which an assigned electric supplier has the exclusive right to provide electric service subject to certain specified statutory exceptions. At issue in this case is the interpretation of one of those exceptions--OCGA § 46-3-8(a)--the so-called "large load" exception, which states that the consumer may choose a different electric supplier than the one assigned under the Act if the "service [is] to one or more new premises (but if more than one, such premises must be located on the same tract or on contiguous tracts of land), if [the premises is] utilized by one consumer and [has] single-metered service and a connected load which, at the time of initial full operation of the premises, is 900 kilowatts or greater...." Appellant alleges that appellee is violating the Act and the "large load" exception by providing electric service to a multi-building office park located within appellant's service territory. The premises (the "Premises") is being developed in phases on approximately 100 acres.