City of Norfolk v. Virginia Elec. & Power Co.
[…] In Board of Supervisors v. Commonwealth, 186 Va. 963, 45 S.E. (2d) 145, it was contended that the Commission erred in fixing date of hearing at less than thirty days from the date of filing an application for approval of the revised schedules of certain telephone rates. In holding that there was no merit in this contention we pointed out that § 4066 of Michie's Va. Code of 1942 (now Code § 56-237) provides "that the Commission may, in particular cases, authorize or prescribe a less time in which changes may be made."' 186 Va., at page 973.

Moreover, it is amply clear in the instant case that if in fact there were any defect in the notice of hearing, the City waived such defect by its appearance and participation in the proceedings.