City of Norfolk v. Burns
[…] Mr. Pulley has no statutory lien. First, his representation was in a partition suit, which is not tort, contract, annulment, or divorce. Second, neither Gren nor Banoro contracted with him for representation. The Court appointed him.

Code § 8.01-9(A) provides, as pertinent:

A suit wherein a person under a disability is a party defendant shall not be stayed because of such disability, but the court in which the suit is pending...shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such defendant...When, inany case, the court is satisfied that the guardian ad litem has rendered substantial service in representing the interest of the person under a disability, it may allow the guardian reasonable compensation therefor, and his actual expenses, if any, to be paid out of the estate of the defendant.

Mr. Pulley's statement shows he performed his services from January 29, 2008, until October 6, 2009. The Court relieved him as guardian ad litem for Banoro by order of October 26, 2009, in the first reinstatement of the partition suit. Gren and Banoro signed their disclaimers in 20105 after Mr.