City of Norfolk v. Burns
[…] Attorneys may have both a common law and a statutory lien. The common law lien, if it exists in Virginia, is the right to retain property or money belonging to the client until the attorney's fees are paid. The lien depends on possession.4 Stevens v. Sparks, 205 Va. 128, 135 S.E.2d 140 (1964). Mr. Pulley did not have possession of any of Gren's or Banoro's property.

The attorney's statutory lien is in Code of Virginia § 54.1-3932(A), which as pertinent provides:

Any person having or claiming a right of action sounding in tort, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages on contract or for a cause of action for annulment or divorce, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the same, and the attorney shall have a lien upon the cause of action as security for his fees for any services rendered in relation to the cause of action or claim.

Mr. Pulley has no statutory lien. First, his representation was in a partition suit, which is not tort, contract, annulment, or divorce. Second, neither Gren nor Banoro contracted with him for representation. The Court appointed him.

Code § 8.01-9(A) provides, as pertinent: