City of Oakland v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] I. Statutory Background.

The FHA makes it unlawful to "discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). More broadly, it makes it unlawful for "any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race[.]" Id. § 3605(a).

The FHA established a private right of action for damages and injunctive relief. Id. § 3613(c)(1). The statute provides that an "aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court ... to obtain appropriate relief with respect to [a] discriminatory housing practice[.]" Id. § 3613(a)(1)(A). The Act in turn defines "aggrieved person" as any person who "claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur."