City of Okla. City v. Fondren
[…] The City points out that a motion to suppress evidence in a felony case is authorized by 22 O.S.2011 § 504.1(A) of the code of criminal procedure.

¶9 However, the City's right to appeal an adverse ruling from a motion to suppress filed pursuant to that statute is limited. The City can only appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal case "if it is authorized by one of the limited instances listed in Section 1053 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes." State v. Campbell , 1998 OK CR 38, ¶ 6, 965 P.2d 991 (footnote omitted). Title 22 O.S.2011 § 1053 provides that a municipality may appeal "in the following cases and no other: ... (4) Upon judgment for the defendant on a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in a felony matter." The Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to hear those appeals. See State v.