City of Orange Beach v. Boles
[…] The subcontractor form included, as to each subcontractor performing work on a project, a space for recording the subcontractor's license number, the type of work performed, the subcontractor's contact information, and the amount the subcontractor received for performance of the specified work. The record suggests that the verification process included not only verifying that a particular contractor had "applied for a City license, but also [to] check if there was any other State licenses that might be applicable" or concurrently required. See, e.g., § 34-14A-2(12), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "residential home builder" as including those who assist undertaking construction "to be used by another as a residence when the cost of the undertaking exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000)"); § 34-14A-5, Ala. Code 1975 (requiring "residential home builders" to be licensed).

Landon Smith, the City's "chief building official" at all pertinent times, described the required subcontractor form as serving the following purposes: