City of Orlando v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1365, 78-1295
[…] INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS, LOCAL 1365, Appellee. /NT4-86.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Norman F. Burke of van den Berg, Gay & Burke, P.A., Orlando, for appellant.

Michael M. Switzer, Asst. Gen. Counsel, and Susan E. Koch, Staff Atty., for William E. Powers, Jr., Gen. Counsel, Tallahassee, for the Public Emp. Relations Commission.

HERSEY, GEORGE W., III, Associate Judge.

This is an appeal from an order of the Public Employees Relations Commission (PERC), which order finds appellant, The City of Orlando, in violation of Section 447.501(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1975); that it so say, guilty of an unfair labor practice. The particular section invoked by the Commission states:

447.501

(1) Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from

(a) Interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

This provision and other pertinent sections were substantially unchanged in Florida Statutes, 1977, and for the purpose of clarity references will be to the 1977 section numbers.