City of Ozark v. Trawick
[…] According to the City, prejudgment interest is not available on refunds where the basis of the refund is the incorrect levy of a tax, as in this case, as compared to a claim for refund based on an allegedly incorrect assessment of property where the levy is correct.
The Class argues that § 40-3-25 is the applicable statutory authority for the imposition of prejudgment interest. According to the Class, the fact that § 40-3-25 was written in the context of overassessments does not preclude its application to all ad valorem taxes erroneously paid--that is, that § 40-3-25
Section 40-3-25 deals specifically with the process of valuing property and assessing the taxes thereon and with the procedure for appealing "from the rulings of the board of equalization fixing value of property":
(Emphasis added.)