City of Pascagoula v. Scheffler
[…] Only upon manifest error of the trial court will this Court reverse the chancellor's findings. See Culbreath v. Johnson, 427 So.2d 705 (Miss.1983); Cotton v. McConnell, 435 So.2d 683 (Miss.1983). This Court finds no merit to this argument.

C.

The municipal objector also challenged the defectiveness of the petition as a matter of law for failure to include signatures of sixty-six (66) and two-thirds ( 2/3rds) percent of the qualified electors residing in the area proposed to be incorporated.

Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 21-1-13(3) (1972) prescribes that a petition for incorporation "shall be signed by at least two-thirds of the qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be incorporated." This assignment questions the validity and method of determining the number of qualified electors. See Miss.Code Ann.