City of Pascagoula v. Scheffler
[…] Additionally, this statute applies to "'any municipality ..." whereas this petition affects an unincorporated area not yet a municipality. This Court agrees with the appellees that this section has no application to this case.

B.

The appellants also contend that the petition failed to allege the assessed value of real property in the area proposed for incorporation and failed to use the latest available property assessment.

Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 21-1-13(5) states that the petition "shall set forth the assessed valuation of the real property in such territory according to the latest available assessments thereof...." Petitioners' witness testified he used the 1980 tax rolls, the latest available assessments at time of filing petition in 1981, which showed an assessment of $17,755,488; the proof showed an assessed valuation of $13,362,275.