City of El Paso v. Tom Brown Ministries, 08–16–00075–CV
[…] In a subsequent statement on a website entitled "www.recallcook.com," the WOL Church and other local churches, including Jesus Chapel, were listed as locations where registered voters could sign the recall petitions. The statement indicated, however, that the petitions would be located "Off Church Property."

Cook's Lawsuit

On September 12, 2011, Cook sued Brown, TBM, the WOL Church, EPTFV, as well as Mendoza, Gomez, and Branham (the three citizens who filed the notices of recall), claiming they were wrongfully circulating the recall petitions against him, Byrd, and Ortega in violation of Section 253.094 of the Texas Election Code, which prohibits corporations from making "a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election."3 Cook requested injunctive relief to prohibit Appellees from circulating the recall petitions in violation of the Election Code, from engaging in efforts to advertise and promote the recall election on websites affiliated with the church, and from submitting any petitions to the City Clerk that