City of El Paso v. Tom Brown Ministries, 08–16–00075–CV
[…] Id. at 594.

The Cook Opinion

In our opinion issued on February 17, 2012, two months before the scheduled recall election, we reversed the trial court's decision denying Cook's request for an injunction. Id. at 608. We concluded the evidence clearly established a violation of the Election Code, and that Cook was being harmed or was in danger of being harmed by the violations. Id. In particular, we concluded that the WOL Church as a corporation had violated Section 253.094(b) of the Election Code, which prohibits a corporation from making a "political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of petitions to call an election[.]" Id. at 603. Among other things, we concluded that the WOL Church had made an improper political contribution when it "through...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • El Paso Republican Party of El Paso Cnty., Inc. v. Baca
    • United States