City of Phila. v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S., Case No. 18-2648
[…] Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program FY 2017 Local Solicitation, Dep’t of Justice (Aug. 3, 2017); App. 332. It is a "formula grant," meaning that funds are distributed among all grantees based on a statutorily fixed formula. In the case of Byrne JAG, the formula considers two factors: population and violent crime statistics. See 34 U.S.C. § 10156. Once approved, grantees may spend those funds within any of the eight statutorily enumerated areas.1

Any "State or unit of local government" may submit an application to the Attorney General for this grant. Id. § 10153(a). Historically, the OJP has included a number of conditions on the application (over 50 for FY2017), most of which relate to program integrity or impose requirements for the handling of federal funds. Applicants must also certify that they "will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws." Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D).