City of Philadelphia v. Page
[…] Therefore, they claim, the City of Philadelphia should require HUD, rather than the Pages, to undergo the expense of correcting the lead paint hazard.

The Pages allege two bases for Federal Court jurisdiction over this cause of action: (1) derivative jurisdiction over HUD by removal from the state court action in which HUD was liable under the "sue and be sued" clause in 12 U.S. C. § 1702; (2) direct jurisdiction over the United States of America under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2).

We will discuss the jurisdictional issues first and then consider the substantive claim of breach of implied warranty of habitability.

The last sentence of 12 U.S.C. § 1702 is:

"The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall . . . be authorized in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal."

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2), otherwise known as the Tucker Act, provides that:

"(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of:
* * * * * *