City of Philadelphia v. Com.
[…] AN ACT Amending Title 53 (Municipalities Generally) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, providing for acceptance of gifts or donations; and further providing for governing body of municipal authorities and for certain fiscal reporting.

Stipulation at ¶ 13; see SB 1100, Printer's No. 2157 at 1. The substantive provisions of the bill remained modest and were limited essentially to the matters described above, as well as the addition of a measure authorizing municipalities to hold in trust any gifts bestowed upon them. See SB 1100, Printer's No. 2157 at 9; 53 Pa.C.S. § 1391. By that date, the bill had been passed by both the House and Senate after receiving three considerations. See PA. CONST. art. III, § 4 ("Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House.").

Thereafter, on October 9, 2002, the bill was reported to the full Senate as committed for concurrence in the House's amendments, but was sent to the Senate Committee on Rules and Executive Nominations ("Senate Rules Committee") before concurrence took place.