City of Philadelphia v. Chin
[…] (Opinion of Tr. Court at 3).

The sole issue that we must determine is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Chin's petition to compel satisfaction of redemption. We find that it did and therefore we reverse.

53 P.S. § 7293(a) granted Chin the right to redeem his property after it was sold at sheriff's sale at any time "within one year from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor, upon payment of the amount of the bid at such sale ..." and payment of certain charges and necessary expenses actually paid by S.R. Friends with regard to the property, less rents or other income from the property, plus interest. Id. In City of Philadelphia v.