City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order
[…] While dealing with many other issues, Upper Providence 2 addressed 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(3)2 which provided that home rule municipalities were not "authorized to diminish the rights or privileges of any former municipal employee entitled to benefits or any present municipal employee in his pension."The question implicit in the Supreme Court's remand is whether this provision, as interpreted by Upper Providence 2, precludes an arbitration panel from reducing post-retirement medical benefits in the future for officers who have not yet retired.