City of Pittsburgh v. Fraternal Order
[…] The FOP appealed the award of the arbitration panel denying benefits for 1984 to the trial court which held that the arbitrators erred in revoking the benefits because "such benefits 'are legal and irrevocable, once given.'"Id. at 506, 526 A.2d at 317.The Township appealed to this Court, and we affirmed, agreeing that the arbitration panel committed an error of law in holding that medical benefits could not be provided to retirees.Pertinent to what is before us, we stated:
The parties have briefed and argued the question of whether the common pleas court properly declared by dictum that [53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(3)] providing that "no municipality shall ... be given the power [by its charter] to diminish the rights or privileges of any former municipal employe" forbade Upper Providence Township from terminating these benefits which had been conferred by earlier collective bargaining agreements and arbitration award.This question isnot germanebecause the township was not here seeking to diminish benefits of former employees; it was seeking