City of Plano v. Homoky
[…] We turn first to the question of whether the operation of a golf course constitutes a governmental or proprietary function under the TTCA. If the City's actions are listed as a governmental function in the TTCA, we have no discretion, regardless of the City's motives, to declare the actions as proprietary. Id. § 101.0215(c); Tex. River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). Although "golf course" is not among those governmental functions listed in section 101.0215(a), the list does include such functions as "parks and zoos" and "recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(13), (23). As interpreted by Texas courts and the Legislature, the terms "parks" and "recreation" have broad meanings. See, e.g., Lewis v. City of Fort Worth, 126 Tex. 458, 89 S.W.2d 975, 978 (1936).