City of Port Huron v. Amoco Oil Co., Inc.
[…] (b) Any other necessary costs of response activity incurred by any other person consistent with rules relating to the selection and implementation of response activity promulgated under this act.

(c) Damages for the full value of injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing the injury, destruction, or loss resulting from the release. [Emphasis provided.]

For the purposes of a cost recovery action under the MERA, a municipality is treated as a private party. Under § 3(s) of the MERA, M.C.L. § 299.603(s); M.S.A. § 13.32(3)(s), (and also the recodified sections in the NREPA, M.C.L. § 324.20101[x]; M.S.A. § 13A.20101[x] ), "[l]ocal unit of government" is defined as "a county, city, township, or village, an agency of a local unit of government, an authority or any other public body or entity created by or pursuant to state law. Local unit of government does not include the state or federal government or a state or federal agency." Because a municipality is treated as a private party for the purpose of cost recovery actions, plaintiff is thus treated as a private party whose claim falls under § 12(2)(b). 2

B