City of Portland v. Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n
[…] (The petitioners respond that, in both cases, the provision of these free services was negotiated.)

Section 542(g)(1) provides in full: "the term ‘franchise fee’ includes any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such[.]" That this definition comprises " any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind[,] " we held in Montgomery County , "requires us to give those terms maximum breadth." 863 F.3d at 490. Moreover, this language makes no distinction between noncash exactions that are not cable-related (which in