City of Redding v. Shasta County Local Agency Formation Com.
[…] Shortly after Bozung, the Legislature enacted various statutes which for the first time set forth a definition of "responsible agency," clarified the roles of "lead agency" and "responsible agency," and provided a basis in CEQA other than temporal sequence of action for distinguishing between the roles and responsibilities of two or more public agencies in connection with a project.

Thus, in 1976, the Legislature added section 21069, creating and defining a "responsible agency." (Stats.1976, ch. 1312, § 7.1, p. 5891.) In the same year, the Legislature also enacted section 21002.1, which provided in pertinent part: 7 "(d) ... A local agency functioning as a lead agency shall have responsibility for considering the effects, both individual and collective, of all activities involved in a project. A local agency functioning as a responsible agency shall have the responsibility for considering only the effects of those activities involved in a project, which it is required by law to carry out or approve." (Stats.1976, ch. 1312, § 1.5 p. 5889.)