City of Redding v. Shasta County Local Agency Formation Com.
[…] We address these contentions serially.

A. LAFCO Was Not The Lead Agency On The Annexation Project.

The terms "lead agency" and "responsible agency" are terms of art under CEQA.

Section 21067 provides: " 'Lead agency' means the public agency which has the principal responsibility for carrying out or approving a project which may have a significant effect upon the environment."

Section 21069 provides: " 'Responsible agency' means a public agency, other than the lead agency, which has responsibility for carrying out or approving a project."

Under section 21165, a lead agency "shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, the environmental impact report for the project, if such report is required...."

The State CEQA Guidelines (hereafter "Guidelines") (Cal.Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15000 et seq.) implement CEQA. (See § 21083; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.