City of Richmond v. Suddarth
[…] Id.

In this case, a dismissal of Suddarth's appeal would kill any attempt by him to have the City's demolition order reviewed. Suddarth's petition was dismissed without prejudice. "A dismissal without prejudice permits the party to bring another civil action for the same cause, unless the civil action is otherwise barred ..." Rule 67.01. Here, a new petition for review would be "otherwise barred," for if this court were to dismiss Suddarth's appeal for lack of a final judgment, Section 536.110, which requires a party to file a petition for review of an agency decision within thirty days "after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency's final decision," would bar him from refiling, since this thirty-day period has long since expired. See Rackley v. Firemen's Ret. Sys., 848 S.W.2d 26, 29 (Mo.App.1993). Because Chrommalloy's first exception applies, this court has jurisdiction to review the trial court's judgment.