City of S.F. v. Bd. of Equal.
[…] This appeal presents two principal questions: Did the trial court correctly interpret section 7205, subdivision (a) and did SBE abuse its discretion by using the California Uniform Commercial Code(CUCC) to determine when title to the goods passed?We conclude SBE has been applying the law correctly.Accordingly, we reverse the portion of the judgments granting the petitions for writ of mandate.
Section 7205, enacted in 1955,4 was amended in 1961, 1998, and 2005.The current statute provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of a sales tax imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, all retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his or her agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for delivery to an out-of-state destination.”(§ 7205, subd. (a).)