City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne
[…] Boerne then passed a number of ordinances (the "Boerne Ordinances") extending its extraterritorial jurisdiction accordingly.

Boerne concedes that, without including county roads, much of the area is insufficiently contiguous to satisfy section 42.022(b).3 By including these county roads, however, Boerne believes it properly acquired jurisdiction over an area that absent the Boerne Ordinances, would be within the extraterritorial jurisdiction created by the San Antonio Ordinance. Thus, in contravention of Local Government Code section 42.022(c), San Antonio and Boerne effectively claimed authority over the same area. See id. § 42.022(c) ("The expansion of the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality through annexation, request, or increase in the number of inhabitants may not include any area in the existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of another municipality.").

In 1998, Boerne sued San Antonio, seeking a declaratory judgment that the overlapping extraterritorial jurisdiction belonged to Boerne, not San Antonio. Boerne also sought a permanent injunction prohibiting San Antonio from asserting jurisdiction over the contested land area.