City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne
[…] Extraterritorial jurisdiction refers to "the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality" and is located within a specified distance of those boundaries, depending upon the number of inhabitants within the municipality. Id. § 42.021. The purpose of extraterritorial jurisdiction is "to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of persons residing in and adjacent to the municipalities." Id. § 42.001.
Generally, a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction may not expand beyond legislatively prescribed limits. See id. § 42.021. If the owners of a particular area request an expansion, however, "[t]he extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality." Id. § 42.022(b). Boerne argues that the commissioners courts' petitions bring this case within section 42.022's exception permitting expansion beyond the legislatively prescribed extraterritorial limits.
Before 1912, the Legislature created virtually all cities and municipal corporations.