City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne
[…] See id. § 42.022(a).

After San Antonio passed its annexation ordinance, but before it became effective, a number of property owners in Kendall and Comal Counties petitioned Boerne to include their property within Boerne's extraterritorial jurisdiction. See id. § 42.022(b) ("The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section 42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners of the area request the expansion."). However, the property of those petitioning owners was too dispersed to satisfy section 42.022(b)'s contiguity requirement.