City of San Diego v. Shapiro
[…] The ordinance explains that the CCFD would "compris[e] the entire City," but that only hotels within the CCFD "would be subject to [the] special tax," which would be "based upon a percentage of room revenues." (San Diego Ord. No. 20106.)

The Division incorporates and modifies numerous provisions of the Mello–Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982 ( Gov.Code, § 53311 et seq. )1 (Mello–Roos Act), including portions of various "election procedures" (San Diego Mun. Code, § 61.2710, subd. (a)) specified in the Mello–Roos Act as necessary to authorize the imposition of a special tax. The Mello–Roos Act special tax election procedures are defined in Government Code section 53326 and provide in relevant part:

"(a) The legislative body shall ... submit the levy of any special taxes to the qualified electors of the proposed community facilities district or to the qualified electors of the territory to be annexed by the community facilities district in the next general election or in a special election....
"[¶].... [¶]