City of San Diego v. California Coastal Com.
[…] A coastal development permit shall not be approved by the Commission on appeal if the proposed development is not in conformity with the provisions of the Act. (§ 30604, subd. (a).) The declared policy of the Act is predicated upon the legislative finding the California coastal zone is a distinct and valuable natural resource characterized as "a delicately balanced ecosystem" (§ 30001, subd. (a)), the permanent protection of which is "a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation" (§ 30001, subd. (b); Stanson v. San Diego Coast Regional Com. (1980) 101 Cal.App.3d 38, 46, 161 Cal.Rptr. 392). The stated goals of the Act are to: