City of San Diego v. California Coastal Com.
[…] (§ 30007.5; Billings v. California Coastal Com. (1980) 103 Cal.App.3d 729, 739, 163 Cal.Rptr. 288.)

There is substantial evidence to support the Commission's findings establishing that it delicately balanced the competing interests of the protection of a significant natural resource and the resolution of a road safety problem it determined could be mitigated without alteration of Los Penasquitos Lagoon.

Los Penasquitos Lagoon is one of the last natural coastal wetlands in San Diego County, constituting one of the 19 highest priority wetlands identified under section 30233, subd. (c). In pertinent part, that statutory provision states:

"Any alteration of coastal wetlands identified by the Department of Fish and Game, ... shall be limited to very minor incidental public facilities, restorative measures, nature study ...."

In fact, the Department of Fish and Game analyzed the City's project, concluding it conflicted with section 30233, subd. (c), and the Wetland Preservation Policy of the State Resource Agency. The Department urged the Commission not to allow any fill material to be placed in the lagoon.