City of Sherman v. Henry, No. 95-1195
[…] Because both parties have a financial interest in the outcome of the case, a contested case and controversy has been presented which must be decided by the Court. Camarena v. Texas Employment Comm'n, 754 S.W.2d 149, 151 (Tex.1988); cf. Speer v. Presbyterian Children's Home, 847 S.W.2d 227, 229 (Tex.1993). Neither Henry nor the City of Sherman claim the case is moot, and both parties have squarely presented the constitutional issue to this Court for resolution.
II

Chief Pilant could properly deny the promotion to Henry for a "valid reason." Section 143.036(f) of the Texas Local Government Code provides:

Unless the department head has a valid reason for not appointing the person, the department head shall appoint the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility list.... On application of the bypassed eligible promotional candidate, the reason the department head did not appoint that person is subject to review by the commission.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.036(f)(emphasis added). The Commission upheld Chief Pilant's reason for not promoting Henry even though Henry had the highest grade on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 practice notes
  • Republican Party of Texas v. Dietz, No. 96-0555
    • United States