City of Sioux Falls v. Ewoldt, 19732
[…] (emphasis added). Taken together, these constitutional and statutory provisions mean that City's speeding complaint had to conform to the requirements of SDCL 23A-2-1 and other applicable statutes, which always prevail over any City ordinances which conflict with state law.

¶11 Ewoldt incorrectly contends that the complaint was required to bear the signature of a police officer, rather than the signature of the assistant city attorney. SDCL 23A-2-1 contains no such requirement. The statute simply provides that, "[a] complaint is a written statement of the essential facts constituting an offense charged. It must be signed under oath before a person authorized to administer oaths in the state of South Dakota." Therefore, in terms of the signature, City's complaint was sufficient to comply with the requirements of SDCL 23A-2-1.