City of Spokane v. County of Spokane
[…] The City's position was that all open cases would be transferred to the new municipal court. The District Court, however, believed open municipal cases would have to remain under the jurisdiction of the District Court and the City would have to continue to pay the County to handle those cases until all were disposed of.

¶ 4 RCW 3.46.150(1) sets forth requirements for termination of the municipal department of a district court. It provides:

Any city, having established a municipal department as provided in this chapter may, by written notice to the county legislative authority not less than one year prior to February 1st of the year in which all district court judges are subject to election, require the termination of the municipal department created pursuant to this chapter. A city may terminate a municipal department only at the end of a four-year judicial term. However, the city may not give the written notice required by this section unless the city has reached an agreement with the county under chapter 39.34 RCW [the Interlocal Cooperation Act] under which the county is to be paid a reasonable amount for costs associated with prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing in criminal cases filed in district court as a result of the termination. The agreement shall provide for periodic review and renewal of the terms of the agreement. If the municipality and the county are unable to agree on the terms for renewal of the agreement, they shall be deemed to have entered into an agreement to submit the issue to arbitration under chapter 7.04A RCW. Pending conclusion of the arbitration proceeding, the terms of the agreement shall remain in effect.

RCW 3.46.150(1). Thus, as a statutory prerequisite to termination of a municipal department, a city and county must enter into an agreement dealing with the costs associated with criminal cases "filed in district court as a result of the termination." Id.