City of Springfield v. Gee
[…] If the petition was filed after the seizure, it also had to state the date and place of the seizure. The burden of proving these allegations in the petition was placed on the State. § 513.607.5(2) RSMo (1986); § 513.605(5) RSMo (1986).

Even if the State met its burden of proving that the property identified in the petition was subject to forfeiture pursuant to § 513.607.1 RSMo (1986), however, CAFA provided two statutory defenses that could be asserted in the forfeiture proceeding. First, § 513.615 stated that "[t]he interest of an innocent party in the property shall not be subject to forfeiture." This statute permitted an innocent party to intervene in the forfeiture proceeding to assert this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Stone v. FARM BUREAU TOWN & COUNTRY INS.
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 11 Octubre 2006