City of St. Albans v. Northwest Regional Planning Com'n, 97-268
[…] SKOGLUND, Justice.

Plaintiff City of St. Albans appeals from a Franklin Superior Court order granting defendant Northwest Regional Planning Commission's (NWRPC) motion for summary judgment. City of St. Albans contends the court erred in concluding that the method of selecting NWRPC's commissioners does not violate the equal protection clause of the United States Constitution and its "one person, one vote" principle. We affirm.

NWRPC was created to serve the 24 towns, villages, and city (St. Albans) of Grand Isle and Franklin counties. See 24 V.S.A. § 4341(a) ("A regional planning commission may be created ... by the act of the voters or the legislative body of each of a number of contiguous municipalities...."). While a regional planning commission (RPC) is required to "contain at least one representative appointed from each member municipality," id. § 4342, individual RPCs may have more than one representative per member municipality if its charter and bylaw so permit.