City of St. Albans v. Northwest Regional Planning Com'n, 97-268
[…] In addition, NWRPC's bylaws provide that each member municipality will be assessed a share of NWRPC's expenses based upon the member municipality's population compared to the total population of NWRPC.

The general purpose of an RPC is to "encourage the appropriate development of all lands." Id. § 4302(a). "Appropriate development" requires RPCs to consider the impact development has on a long list of delineated subject areas, including public health and safety, the general welfare, taxes, traffic, arts, architecture, and the environment. See id. § 4302(a). Sections 4302(b) and (c) require an RPC to "engage in a continuing planning process" to further a number of specific goals, including developing "a coordinated, comprehensive planning process and policy framework to guide decisions by municipalities, [RPCs], and state agencies." St.