City of St. Louis v. Bircher
[…] Appellant's counsel has filed an elaborate argument, in which, if we understand it, he maintains that because it is provided in section 1, article 10 of the constitution, that: “The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly, for county and other purposes,” the ordinance in question is void, no legislative authority having been given the city to pass it, and section 20, article 9, authorizing the city to frame...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • State ex rel. Zoolog. Board v. City of St. Louis