City of St. Paul v. Chicago & North Western Transp. Co., 3-76 Civ. 61.
[…] the scope of review by the district court . . . is whether or not the decisions . . . are lawful and reasonable, a test which we equate with whether or not they are affected by errors of law; and whether or not their findings are unsupported by substantial evidence; and whether or not their conclusions are arbitrary and capricious.
BENEFIT OF CONTINUING GRADE SEPARATION

The City's first contention is that the PSC's decision of January 28, 1976, is unlawful and unreasonable because it contains an erroneous interpretation of Minn. Stat. § 219.40. That statute provides:

If the PSC after notice and hearing . . . orders the construction, reconstruction or maintenance of an underground or overhead crossing on any public road, street, or highway, it may in the same order direct that the costs thereof be divided between the railroad company and the public authority involved on such basis as the parties may agree, or, if they fail to agree, then the costs thereof shall be determined by the PSC on the basis of benefit to the users of each . . ..

From the findings contained in the January 28, 1976, decision it is clear that the PSC interprets the term "benefit" to exclude any advantage a railroad obtains from the continuation of a grade separation which results from the reconstruction of an overhead crossing.